+37411792323 +37455033163
Armenia Will Be the First Country in the Region to Produce Anti-Hail Nets
“Production of anti-hail nets will start in Armenia, which will be the first one in the region according to references and analysis,” said Hakob Avagyan, the Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments.
The production is planned to start this September in Vanadzor, Lori province. Together with CARMAC SRL, "VABA" LLC has developed a program for the production and the entire system of implementation of anti-hail nets for agricultural use. The government has supported the project by delaying VAT payments.
According to the Deputy Minister Avagyan, nets produced in Armenia will replace the imported ones. This will also open new jobs.
“It is vital for us to have a competitive product. As it was said by the company representative, it will be 40 percent cheaper compared to the imported one. I believe that we’ll have a successful business project.” said the Deputy Minister.
Director of “VABA” Group, Armen Gharajyan told the press that the plant is ready and only final settings are to be completed.
“Equipments have been tested in our presence in Italy and our specialists already master them. Equipments are packed and trucked to Armenia. According to initial estimations, anti-hail nets will be 40 percent cheaper compared to the imported one,” said the company’s director.
He claims that there is already a big interest in the products and first contracts are in the process of formation.
“These nets protect crops not only from hail but also form insects, birds, from sun rays during the daytime and from frostbite during nighttime and springtime,” explained the company representative.